The strand jack lifting technique originates

Product Description:
The strand jack lifting technique originates from the concrete post tensioning principle. A strand jack can be considered a linear winch. In a strand jack, a bundle of steel cables or strands are guided through a hydraulic cylinder; above and below the cylinder are anchor...
Chat Now

Product Details

The strand jack lifting technique originates

Product Description:

The strand jack lifting technique originates from the concrete post tensioning principle. A strand jack can be considered a linear winch. In a strand jack, a bundle of steel cables or strands are guided through a hydraulic cylinder; above and below the cylinder are anchor systems with wedges that grip the strand bundle. By stroking the cylinder in and out while the grips are engaged in the anchors, a lifting or lowering movement is achieved.

The motion of the cylinders is driven by hydraulic power packs. They can be electric or diesel powered. Our sophisticated SCC software program synchronizes the motion of the strand jacks and adjusts the motion to the loads per lifting point.

strand jacks lifting-002.jpg strand jack animation-005.jpg

strand jacks are available with two types of strand: a standard strand of 15,7mm and compact strand of 18mm. The 15,7mm strand can work with a dynamic load of 110kN. The 18mm strand can work with a dynamic load of 155kN. The number and type of strands used in a jack determine the safe working load of a jack. For lifting applications Enerpac strand jacks are calculated with a 2,5 safety factor against breaking load to working load.


Parameters of Strand jack lifting:

ModelSafe working loadWorking pressure MPACylinder stroke mmRetracti on height mmJack weight KGFixed anchor weight KGBoost speed m/hNumber of strand sStrand diameter mm
ZT-TSD151531.550018461483.20-25118
ZT-TSD454531.55001726600280-25318
ZT-TSD606031.550017266303270-25418
ZT-TSD10010031.55001790930460-25718
ZT-TSD18018031.550018861560900-251218
ZT-TSD28028031.5500193823301300-251918
ZT-TSD300
30031.5500194024601400-252018
ZT-TSD40040031.5500210033962200-252718
ZT-TSD58058031.5500222049802600-253818
ZT-TSD68068031.5500218054103200-254518
ZT-TSD80080031.5500220068803600-255418
ZT-TSD1000100031.5500228685205600-256618

FAQ

1. Q: Are you trading company or manufacturer?

A: We are original equipment manufacturer.

2. Q: How long is your delivery time?

A: It is according to the model and quantity.

Generally it is 3-5 days if the machines are in stock.

It will be 15-30 days if you want to customize the machines.

3. Q: Do you provide samples? Is it free or extra?

A: Yes, we could offer you the sample machine.

But it's not free. You need to pay for the sample and the cost of freight.

4. Q: What is your terms of payment?

A: We accept T/T, Western Union, Money Gram, Paypal, Alibaba Escrow etc.

Payment<=USD 5000, 100% in advance.

Payment>=USD 5000, 30% T/T in advance, balance before shipment


Inquiry