The strand jack lifting technique originates

·The motion of the cylinders is driven by hydraulic power packs.
·They can be electric or diesel powered.
·Precision control of synchronous lifting.
·ZT's Heavy Lifting system has contributed to enhancing quality and safety, compressing construction schedules and saving money.
·We also provide a full range of accessories
Chat Now

Product Details

The strand jack lifting technique originates

Product Description:

The strand jack lifting technique originates from the concrete post tensioning principle. A strand jack can be considered a linear winch. In a strand jack, a bundle of steel cables or strands are guided through a hydraulic cylinder; above and below the cylinder are anchor systems with wedges that grip the strand bundle. By stroking the cylinder in and out while the grips are engaged in the anchors, a lifting or lowering movement is achieved.

strand jacks lifting-002.jpg strand jack animation-005.jpg


Parameters of Strand jack lifting:

ModelSafe working loadWorking pressure MPACylinder stroke mmRetracti on height mmJack weight KGFixed anchor weight KGBoost speed m/hNumber of strand sStrand diameter mm
ZT-TSD151531.550018461483.20-25118
ZT-TSD454531.55001726600280-25318
ZT-TSD606031.550017266303270-25418
ZT-TSD10010031.55001790930460-25718
ZT-TSD18018031.550018861560900-251218
ZT-TSD28028031.5500193823301300-251918
ZT-TSD300
30031.5500194024601400-252018
ZT-TSD40040031.5500210033962200-252718
ZT-TSD58058031.5500222049802600-253818
ZT-TSD68068031.5500218054103200-254518
ZT-TSD80080031.5500220068803600-255418
ZT-TSD1000100031.5500228685205600-256618


ZhongTuo’S products and services

  • ZhongTuo provides a complete range of services from initial concepts through engineering, planning, equipment supply and the execution of any Heavy Lifting project. The approach is flexible and the extent of ZhongTuo’s services is tailored to meet specific project requirements. Services are provided worldwide by the ZhongTuo Group and include:

  • Feasibility studies and preliminary consultation for placing of heavy loads or statically complex structures

  • Project design and planning, equipment specification, scheduling and budgeting

  • Design, manufacture and supply of any special equipment and temporary structures required

  • Leasing and operation of ZhongTuo equipment

  • The execution of works planned either by ZhongTuo or other parties


Inquiry